A description of the usa a country with no original culture

The name "America" is often used to refer to the United States, but until the political formation of the United States after the Revolutionary War, this designation referred to South America only. Such use of this designation is impolitic from the perspective of Canadians and Latin Americans. The United States has an Anglo majority that is politically and economically dominant.

A description of the usa a country with no original culture

America’s explosive growth—and its expansion westward in the first half of the 19th century—would provide a larger stage for the growing conflict over slavery in America and its future. Country comparison Select one or several countries in the menu below to see the values for the 6 dimensions. To compare your personal preferences to the scores of a country get the Culture. The United States is the third largest country in the world with a population of more than million, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. A child is born every 8 seconds, and a person dies.

Norsk in NorwegianNorse historical Orientation Identification. The name Norge "the Northern Way" originally pertained to a region of the country before political consolidation under Harald the Fair-Haired around C.

United States of America (USA) - Country Overview

In later use, the country's name indicates its location on the northern periphery of Europe. Some of the northerly sections of the country are home to at least two main groups coastal and mountain of an indigenous population of Sami previously called Lapps with a separate language and distinct cultural traditions.

Some groups of Sami practice reindeer nomadism and range across northern Sweden and Finland. A smaller Gypsy population also was part of the otherwise homogeneous population. For humanitarian reasons, in the late twentieth century, the country welcomed asylum seekers and immigrants from other countries.

Alternative Names

Norwegians have an acute sense of identity fostered by a nineteenth century national romantic movement and by the country's emergence in as an independent constitutional monarchy. The small scale of Norwegian society, with a population of little more than four million, also promotes cultural sharing.

Norway is situated on the western side of the Scandinavian peninsula, which it shares with its eastern neighbor, Sweden. The North Sea borders the country on the west, and the Barent Sea lies to the north.

Spitsbergen, a group of islands four hundred miles to the north in the Arctic Ocean, is a Norwegian dependency. The country also shares borders with Finland and Russia in its northern regions. A long and narrow landmass, Norway extends more than 1, miles from north to south and varies in width between miles and 4 miles.

One-third of the country lies north of the Arctic Circle. The dominant feature of the topography is a backbone of mountains extending down the Scandinavian peninsula, with fjords, or long inlets of the sea, penetrating inland on the west and south.

BBC News - United States of America country profile

With a total area ofsquare milessquare kilometersmuch of the country is dominated by rugged mountainous or coastal landscapes that have made tourism an important industry.

Only about 3 percent of the land area is suitable for raising crops, and nearly half of that land is situated in the east, near Oslo, the capital, where broad, open valleys produce grain and root crops. The west coast traditionally has supported smaller farms perched along the fjords or nestled in mountain valleys.

Farming and fishing have always been major occupations in this region. Trondheim, a medieval cathedral city on the west coast, also has an agricultural hinterland. The northern region constitutes the largest part of the country, with 35 percent of the land area and only 12 percent of the population.The culture of the United States of America is primarily of Western culture origin and form, but is influenced by a multicultural ethos that includes African, Native American, Asian, Polynesian, and Latin American people and their cultures.

Country music, also known as country and western (or simply country), and hillbilly music, is a genre of popular music that originated in the southern United States in the early s.

It takes its roots from genres such as folk music (especially Appalachian folk and Western music) and blues. including folktales, architecture, customs, clothing, mythology, music, and peasant dialects.

From a national romantic perspective, this information helped make the case for a distinct Norwegian land, culture, and history quite different from those of other Nordic countries.

A description of the usa a country with no original culture

The United States of America is an ethnically and racially diverse country as a result of large-scale migration from many countries throughout its history.

Many American cultural elements, especially from popular culture, have spread across the globe through modern mass media. The United States of America (USA) is a federal constitutional republic made up of 50 states (48 continental states, plus Alaska and Hawaii the two newest states) and one federal district - Washington, D.C., the capital district.

Country comparison Select one or several countries in the menu below to see the values for the 6 dimensions. To compare your personal preferences to the scores of a country get the Culture.

Native American Culture